Sugar Certifications


Imperial Sugar is proud to announce that many of the products you have known and loved for generations have now been verified to be GMO-free.

Learn more about Non-GMO Imperial Sugar sugar products.



None of the eight FDA listed major food allergens are stored, processed or used on site at Imperial Sugar Company facilities: milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soybeans. In addition, none of these allergens are present either on or near any of the production areas. 



Imperial Sugar does not use bone char in our refining processes. Our refining process uses activated carbon filters to remove impurities. All Imperial Sugar products are vegan and free of animal products.  


Feingold® Association

The non-profit Feingold® Association has listed Imperial Sugar's granulated sugar, powdered sugar and brown sugar, as well as Steviacane® to be free from synthetic colors, flavors, fragrances, certain preservatives and all artificial sweeteners. 



To the best of our knowledge, all Imperial Sugar products do not contain any gluten from wheat, rye, barley or oats. 



All Imperial Sugar products meet recognized Halal standards. No animal fats, by-products or alcohol are contained in any Imperial Sugar product. 



Imperial Sugar products have been certified Kosher by the Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America.